JDMCITY.COM
Advertise with us!

Go Back   JDMCITY.COM > Manufacturer Forum > Honda/Acura Forum > Honda CRX/Civic/Del Sol

Reply
 
Old 11/09/2014, 08:01 PM   #1
WhiteBoy
JDM Lover
 
WhiteBoy is offline
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: IOWA
Posts: 51

 
Ques What do I need to make a z6 block run in my obd2

Okay guys I'm having some trouble with a few things on this swap, let me tell you what I got going on first!
96 ex coupe OBD2
New Z6 OBD1 block
Still running my Y8 head & intake as well as Dizzy

Problems
My head won't bolt down to the block
To keep the car OBD2 can I just use the jumper harness and the car will run or?

  Reply With Quote
Old 01/18/2016, 11:04 AM   #2
Sofast
Newbie
 
Sofast's Avatar
 
Sofast is offline
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Davenport
Posts: 17

 
Default Re: What do I need to make a z6 block run in my obd2

To put the Y8 head on the Z6 block, you need 9 head studs/bolts from the Z6 and 1 from the Y8. That 1 stud goes by the vtec solenoid

  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.